Tamari, also known as tamari-shoyu in Japanese, is a Japanese condiment made from fermented soybeans. It is a good choice as a dipping sauce because it has a thicker consistency than Chinese soy sauce and a more balanced taste. It is also vegan and gluten-free. To add salt, umami, and additional nutrients to your food, you can use tamari straight out of the bottle.
Tamari is one such sauce. It is different from other soy sauces in that it has a distinct flavor. Tamari is made from the liquid that has been drained from a miso paste (fermented soy paste) over time. To learn more about tamari sauce you can go through this link https://www.tokusen.store/en/. Soy sauce is made from a fermented mixture of soybeans and wheat. Tamari is sometimes a bit more expensive than soy sauce.
Image Source: Google
How to use Tamari?
Tamari is a great dipping sauce because of its consistency and balanced taste. Tamari is a better choice for sushi dipping sauce than soy sauce, as it doesn't overpower the fish with saltiness. Tamari can be added to soups and stews, marinades, and stir-fries. You can also use it straight from the bottle to make condiments for noodles, dumplings, and fish (especially raw), like sashimi, and tofu.
A popular seasoning for almonds is Tamari, which can be combined with some sugar.
How does it taste?
Tamari tastes more like a milder, less salty, and more nuanced version of soy sauce due to its 100 percent soybean content. Traditional soy sauces can have a sharp, almost vinegar-like taste due to the wheat. Tamari is free from this flavor. Tamari is rich in umami, which is a rich, savory, and "mouthwatering", flavor that can be found in beef, cooked mushrooms, and tomato paste. It can also be used to enhance vegetarian and vegan dishes.